Items:
Value:

Headstock Assembly

Spares Counter | Myford Super 7 |  Headstock Assembly

MANUAL FOR SUPER 7 LATHE (POWER CROSS FEED) No. S.273 W

MANUAL FOR SUPER 7 LATHE (POWER CROSS FEED) No. S.273 W

Ref: 3512
This is a manual for the operation, installation and maintenance of a myford Super 7 lathe with a power cross feed. Comes with all the ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.00


 
MANUAL FOR SUPER 7 LATHE (WITHOUT POWER CROSS FEED) No. S.723V

MANUAL FOR SUPER 7 LATHE (WITHOUT POWER CROSS FEED) No. S.723V

Ref: 3513
This is a manual for the operation, installation and maintenance of a Myford Super 7 lathe without a power cross feed. Comes with all the ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.00


 
EXPLODED PARTS DIAGRAM

EXPLODED PARTS DIAGRAM

Ref: 684
View Diagram

 
H1. PACK OF 10 2BA OIL NIPPLES  33/072

H1. PACK OF 10 2BA OIL NIPPLES 33/072

Ref: 141
Pack of 10 oil nipples threaded 2BA. Found all over the Myford lathes. Oil Gun to be used with these is part number Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 6.65

(7.98 Inc VAT )

 
H2. VEE CONED PULLEY ASSEMBLY  A1994

H2. VEE CONED PULLEY ASSEMBLY A1994

Ref: 62
Headstock vee cone pulley for the spindle. Comes as pictured, fitted to the bronze geared bush. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 87.91

(105.49 Inc VAT )

 
H3. 60T BACKGEAR ASSEMBLY A1993/2

H3. 60T BACKGEAR ASSEMBLY A1993/2

Ref: 41
This is a 60 tooth backgear assembly for the Super 7 and ML7R spindles Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 64.41

(77.29 Inc VAT )

 
H4. LEVER FOR BACKGEAR KEY

H4. LEVER FOR BACKGEAR KEY

Ref: 3084
Small lever for backgear key Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 6.00

(7.20 Inc VAT )

 
H7. STEEL BALL (3/16

H7. STEEL BALL (3/16")

Ref: 3087
Small steel ball used in the 60T backgear assembly (3/16" diameter) Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.50

(3.00 Inc VAT )

 
H8. 1/4

H8. 1/4" BSF x 3/16" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC31

Ref: 11662
Pack of 5 cup point screws. Threaded: 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Length: 3/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 14.97

(17.96 Inc VAT )

 
H11. PLUNGER  A2001

H11. PLUNGER A2001

Ref: 3089
Plunger for the back of the headstock Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 4.00

(4.80 Inc VAT )

 
H13. 5/16

H13. 5/16" BSF x 1/4" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC33

Ref: 11663
Pack of 5 cup point screws Thread: 5/16" BSF x 22TPI Length: 1/4" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.50

(9.00 Inc VAT )

 
H15. 5/16

H15. 5/16" BSF x 1" SOCKET CAPHEAD SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC14

Ref: 11664
Pack of 5 socket caphead screws Thread: 5/16" BSF x 22TPI Length: 1" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.50

(4.20 Inc VAT )

 
H21. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE  A1992

H21. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE A1992

Ref: 138
Threaded 1 1/8" x 12TPI and bored 2MT. This spindle will suit all ML7R lathes, and all small bore Super 7 lathes. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 148.86

(178.63 Inc VAT )

 
H22. WOODRUFF KEY No. 404 (1/8

H22. WOODRUFF KEY No. 404 (1/8" x 1/2")

Ref: 3093
Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 1.25

(1.50 Inc VAT )

 
H23. SOFT CENTRE 2 MT  70/1249

H23. SOFT CENTRE 2 MT 70/1249

Ref: 3094
2MT soft centre. For use in the headstock Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 8.96

(10.75 Inc VAT )

 
H26. 2BA x 3/16

H26. 2BA x 3/16" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC25

Ref: 11665
Pack of 5 cup point screws Thread: 2BA Length: 3/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H28. VEE BELT - SECONDARY DRIVE - COUNTERSHAFT TO HEADSTOCK  70000

H28. VEE BELT - SECONDARY DRIVE - COUNTERSHAFT TO HEADSTOCK 70000

Ref: 75
Solid vee belt for headsctock. Please note, to fit this to your machine, the headstock will need to be partially dismantled and the spindle must be ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.39

(8.87 Inc VAT )

 
H29. ANGULAR CONTACT BEARING  73003

H29. ANGULAR CONTACT BEARING 73003

Ref: 1779
This is for the small bore Super 7 lathes only. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 24.27

(29.12 Inc VAT )

 
H30. BEARING SPACER WASHER  A1991

H30. BEARING SPACER WASHER A1991

Ref: 3096
This bearing spacer washer sits between the two angular contact bearings in the headstock. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.50

(3.00 Inc VAT )

 
H31. DISTANCE SLEEVE  A2055

H31. DISTANCE SLEEVE A2055

Ref: 1267
Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 16.00

(19.20 Inc VAT )

 
H32. PULLEY LOCK ASSEMBLY  A2751

H32. PULLEY LOCK ASSEMBLY A2751

Ref: 1306
This is a pulley lock assembly. It can be pushed through the right hand side of the headstock and locate in a hole in the back ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 14.50

(17.40 Inc VAT )

 
H33. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE ADJUSTING COLLAR  A2056

H33. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE ADJUSTING COLLAR A2056

Ref: 158
Headstock spindle adjusting collar. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 12.50

(15.00 Inc VAT )

 
H34. 2BA x 3/4

H34. 2BA x 3/4" SOCKET CAPHEAD SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC5

Ref: 11666
Pack of 5 socket caphead screws Thread: 2BA Length: 3/4" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H35. GEAR STUD  A2008

H35. GEAR STUD A2008

Ref: 1076
Stud for the Tufnol tumbler reverse gears. Two of these are found on the lathe. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 9.50

(11.40 Inc VAT )

 
H36. 30T TUFNOL PINION GEAR  A2006

H36. 30T TUFNOL PINION GEAR A2006

Ref: 45
30T Tufnol gear. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.68

(21.22 Inc VAT )

 
H37. 30T HEADSTOCK GEAR  A1995

H37. 30T HEADSTOCK GEAR A1995

Ref: 133
30T headstock gear, to go on the left hand side of the spindle. Provides drive to the gear train. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.97

(21.56 Inc VAT )

 
H38. TUMBLER REVERSE STUD  A2005/2

H38. TUMBLER REVERSE STUD A2005/2

Ref: 971
This is the stud that the tumbler reverse lever pivots on. The 10351 tumbler reverse sleeve gear is also pressed onto this stud. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 16.00

(19.20 Inc VAT )

 
H42. RUBBER PAD  A2023

H42. RUBBER PAD A2023

Ref: 1931
Rubber pad used to cushion guards when closing Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H43. TUMBLER SLEEVE GEAR RETAINING SCREW  A1999

H43. TUMBLER SLEEVE GEAR RETAINING SCREW A1999

Ref: 1641
Tumbler reverse retaining screw keeps the sleeve gear in place. Also has a hollow channel to provide lubrication Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 6.70

(8.04 Inc VAT )

 
H45. TUMBLER SLEEVE GEAR ASSEMBLY  10351

H45. TUMBLER SLEEVE GEAR ASSEMBLY 10351

Ref: 15243
Gear that sits on the tumbler reverse stud. A standard 24T changewheel should be paired with this gear. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 29.00

(34.80 Inc VAT )

 
H46. 28T TUFNOL PINION GEAR  A2007

H46. 28T TUFNOL PINION GEAR A2007

Ref: 132
28T Tufnol gear. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.68

(21.22 Inc VAT )

 
H49. 2BA x 1/2

H49. 2BA x 1/2" COUNTERSUNK SCREW - PACK OF 5 - SC20

Ref: 15244
Pack of 5 countersunk screws. Thread: 2BA Length: 1/2" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H51. HEADSTOCK 17/53T BACKGEAR CLUSTER  A1939

H51. HEADSTOCK 17/53T BACKGEAR CLUSTER A1939

Ref: 160
17/53T cluster gear, to be used in conjunction with the 65T backgear when screwcutting. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 39.00

(46.80 Inc VAT )

 
H52. BACKGEAR ECCENTRIC  A1986

H52. BACKGEAR ECCENTRIC A1986

Ref: 140
Eccentric cam for the 17/53T backgear. Can be used by operating the lever at the right hand side of the headstock, to bring the backgear cluster ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 50.00

(60.00 Inc VAT )

 
H53. 2BA x 5/16

H53. 2BA x 5/16" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC26

Ref: 15245
Pack of 5 cup point screws Thread: 2BA Length: 5/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H55. TUMBLER REVERSE LEVER  A1948/1

H55. TUMBLER REVERSE LEVER A1948/1

Ref: 973
This is the tumbler reverse lever. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 28.00

(33.60 Inc VAT )

 
H56. BACKGEAR LEVER  A1949/1

H56. BACKGEAR LEVER A1949/1

Ref: 1139
Lever for the right hand side of the headstock. Used to bring the backgear cluster gear into mesh. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 26.00

(31.20 Inc VAT )

 
H59. SCREWED BUSH  70/1220

H59. SCREWED BUSH 70/1220

Ref: 3106
Screwed bush insert for the headstock levers. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H66. HEADSTOCK OIL CUP (90 DEGREES x 1/8 BSP)  65003

H66. HEADSTOCK OIL CUP (90 DEGREES x 1/8 BSP) 65003

Ref: 683
90 oil cup for the front of the headstock Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.50

(9.00 Inc VAT )

 
H68. LUBRICATING WICK  A3610/1

H68. LUBRICATING WICK A3610/1

Ref: 1299
Used to take oil from the 90 oil cup up to the tapered front spindle bearing. It is essential to your lathe that this part is ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 10.00

(12.00 Inc VAT )

 
H69. TENSION SPRING  A3611/1

H69. TENSION SPRING A3611/1

Ref: 1296
For A3610/1 Lubricating Wick Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 5.42

(6.50 Inc VAT )

 
H70. 1/4

H70. 1/4" BSF x 3/16" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC31

Ref: 15246
Pack of 5 cup point screws. Threaded: 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Length: 3/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 14.97

(17.96 Inc VAT )

 
H71. BACKGEAR ECCENTRIC RETAINING SCREW  A1987/1

H71. BACKGEAR ECCENTRIC RETAINING SCREW A1987/1

Ref: 2271
Retaining screw that runs in the channel of the backgear eccentric, to stop the eccentric from working its way out of place. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 5.00

(6.00 Inc VAT )

 
H74. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE ADJUSTING RING  G2340

H74. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE ADJUSTING RING G2340

Ref: 157
Used to adjust the angular contact bearings Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 16.50

(19.80 Inc VAT )

 
12/30T FINE FEED TUMBLER GEAR  A1974A/1

12/30T FINE FEED TUMBLER GEAR A1974A/1

Ref: 965
Reduces Fine Feed rate by 50% Suitable for small bore Super 7 lathes Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 33.00

(39.60 Inc VAT )

 
12/38T FINE FEED TUMBLER CLUSTER GEAR  15327

12/38T FINE FEED TUMBLER CLUSTER GEAR 15327

Ref: 1280
Reduces Fine Feed rate by 50% To suit all big bore Super 7 lathes. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 38.00

(45.60 Inc VAT )

 
100mm BACKPLATE  70/1138

100mm BACKPLATE 70/1138

Ref: 110
Backplate to suit spindle nose threaded 1 1/8" x 12 TPI Whitworth Form. This backplate should accomodate most 100mm (4") diameter adaptor recess mounted Geared Scroll ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 21.37

(25.64 Inc VAT )

 
125mm BACKPLATE  A3091

125mm BACKPLATE A3091

Ref: 106
Backplate to suit spindle nose threaded 1 1/8" x 12 TPI Whitworth Form. This backplate should accomodate most 125mm (5") diameter adaptor recess mounted Geared Scroll ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 25.73

(30.88 Inc VAT )

 
MYFORD HEADSTOCK NAMEPLATE

MYFORD HEADSTOCK NAMEPLATE

Ref: 1623
Nameplate for the front of the headstock Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 12.00

(14.40 Inc VAT )

 
'C' SPANNER  A2128

'C' SPANNER A2128

Ref: 1758
For small bore Super 7 lathes (TW09) Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.50

(9.00 Inc VAT )

 
'C' SPANNER - BIG BORE  15328

'C' SPANNER - BIG BORE 15328

Ref: 1759
For large bore Super 7 lathes Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.50

(9.00 Inc VAT )

 
PEG SPANNER - SMALL BORE  15572

PEG SPANNER - SMALL BORE 15572

Ref: 1760
For pre-loading Headstock Angular Contact Bearings. For ML7-R and Super 7 lathes with SMALL BORE SPINDLES. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 16.40

(19.68 Inc VAT )

 
PEG SPANNER - BIG BORE  15573

PEG SPANNER - BIG BORE 15573

Ref: 1761
For pre-loading Headstock Angular Contact Bearings. For all Super 7 lathes with BIG BORE SPINDLES. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 18.90

(22.68 Inc VAT )