Items:
Value:

Motorising Assembly (with Clutch)

Spares Counter | Myford ML7-R |  Motorising Assembly (with Clutch)

MANUAL FOR ML7-R LATHE No. 752A

MANUAL FOR ML7-R LATHE No. 752A

Ref: 3532
This is a manual for the operation, installation and maintenance of a Myford ML7-R lathe. Also has a very good pictorial parts list with exploded ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.00


 
EXPLODED PARTS DIAGRAM

EXPLODED PARTS DIAGRAM

Ref: 3569
View Diagram

 
Q1. 5/16

Q1. 5/16" BSF LOCK NUTS / HALF NUTS - PACK OF 5 - SC69

Ref: 15835
Pack of 5 locknuts (or halfnuts) Threaded 5/16" BSF x 22TPI Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q2. HINGE SCREW FOR GUARD  A2024

Q2. HINGE SCREW FOR GUARD A2024

Ref: 15836
5/16" BSF x 1" cone point screw Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.50

(3.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q7. OIL CUP (90 DEGREES)

Q7. OIL CUP (90 DEGREES)

Ref: 1333
Small oil cups for the countershaft 2 of these are required Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.75

(9.30 Inc VAT )

 
Q13. 1/4

Q13. 1/4" BSF x 5/16" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC30

Ref: 15837
Pack of 5 cup point screws Thread: 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Length: 5/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.75

(4.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q19. 1/4

Q19. 1/4" BSF x 3/8" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC29

Ref: 15838
Pack of 5 cup point screws Thread: 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Length: 3/8" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q21. 1/4

Q21. 1/4" BSF x 1" HEXAGON HEAD BOLT - SC63

Ref: 15839
Hexagon Head Bolt Thread: 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Length: 1" Read More

Quantity:  

Pack of

 
Q24. HINGE BRACKET  A1941

Q24. HINGE BRACKET A1941

Ref: 15841
Hinge Bracket Comes Primed This Hinge Bracket Goes At The Top Of The Countershaft Arm (A1933/1) Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 24.58

(29.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q29. 1/4

Q29. 1/4" BSF FULL NUTS - PACK OF 5 - SC50

Ref: 15842
Pack of 5 full nuts. Threaded 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q39. SWING HEAD PIVOT SHAFT  A2014

Q39. SWING HEAD PIVOT SHAFT A2014

Ref: 15844
Swing Head Pivot Shaft Works In Conjuction With Motor Platform (A1945) Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 13.29

(15.95 Inc VAT )

 
Q40. PAIR OF KNOBS (1 1/4

Q40. PAIR OF KNOBS (1 1/4" DIAMETER, 5/16" BSW) 80003

Ref: 15845
Pair Of Machine Balls For Myford Lathes. Diameter - 1 1/4" Threaded - 5/16" BSW You Will Recieve 2 In The Post And Not ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 6.79

(8.15 Inc VAT )

 
Q41. CLAMP SCREW A2050

Q41. CLAMP SCREW A2050

Ref: 1584514
Clamp Screw Works In Conjuction With Motor Platform (A1945) Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 10.42

(12.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q49. 1/4

Q49. 1/4" BSF x 1/4" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC27

Ref: 1928859
Pack of 5 cup point screws Thread: 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Length: 1/4" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q50. TIE BAR x 2  A2046

Q50. TIE BAR x 2 A2046

Ref: 1692
Tie Bars Are used to Hold The Motor Platform In Place. Suitable For ML7-R And Super 7 Lathes Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 19.00

(22.80 Inc VAT )

 
Q51. CAM SHAFT AND LEVER ASSEMBLY  A2038/1

Q51. CAM SHAFT AND LEVER ASSEMBLY A2038/1

Ref: 1334
Cam Shaft And Lever Assembly - Used When Adjusting Belt Tension.. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 35.00

(42.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q52. CLAMP SCREW HEAD  A2051

Q52. CLAMP SCREW HEAD A2051

Ref: 15847
Clamp Screw Head Works With The Clamp Scew (A2050) Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.92

(3.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q53. MOTOR PLATFORM  A1945

Q53. MOTOR PLATFORM A1945

Ref: 15848
Plain Rough Cast Iron Motor Platform, This Item Will Need Drilling On Both Sides As It Hasn't Been Drilled Yet. If You Have A Different Motor ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 66.63

(79.96 Inc VAT )

 
Q54. 2BA x 1/4

Q54. 2BA x 1/4" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC24

Ref: 15849
Pack of 5 cup point screws Thread: 2BA Length: 1/4" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q55. TENSION SPRING  A2012

Q55. TENSION SPRING A2012

Ref: 15850
Tension spring used in conjunction with spring clip to keep the guard closed. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 4.50

(5.40 Inc VAT )

 
Q56. 2BA x 5/16

Q56. 2BA x 5/16" ROUND HEAD SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC75

Ref: 15851
Pack of 5 round head screws Thread: 2BA Length: 5/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q57. ADJUSTING SCREW  A2123

Q57. ADJUSTING SCREW A2123

Ref: 2120
Adjusting Screw For Swing Head Assembly. 2 Of These Are Used On The Myford Lathe Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 5.25

(6.30 Inc VAT )

 
Q67. MYFORD MOTOR DRIVE PULLEY - 5/8

Q67. MYFORD MOTOR DRIVE PULLEY - 5/8" BORE A2028/2

Ref: 1335
Motor drive pulley for ML7R and Super 7 lathes. Has a 5/8" bore, to suit the standard motors supplied with the lathes Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 26.25

(31.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q67. MYFORD MOTOR DRIVE PULLEY - 16mm BORE

Q67. MYFORD MOTOR DRIVE PULLEY - 16mm BORE

Ref: 2215
Motor Drive Pully For Myford Super 7 With A 16MM Bore. Please Make Sure This Will Fit Your Lathe Before You Buy Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 25.00

(30.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q75. VEE BELT - PRIMARY DRIVE - MOTOR TO COUNTERSHAFT  70001

Q75. VEE BELT - PRIMARY DRIVE - MOTOR TO COUNTERSHAFT 70001

Ref: 1336
Primary drive vee belt for ML7R and Super 7 lathes Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.39

(8.87 Inc VAT )

 
Q76. HINGE SCREW  A2043

Q76. HINGE SCREW A2043

Ref: 133361
5/16" x 1" Hinge Screw For Myford Guards Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.50

(3.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q78. HEADSTOCK COVER GUARD HANDLE (LARGER)

Q78. HEADSTOCK COVER GUARD HANDLE (LARGER)

Ref: 13366221
Distance Between Fixing Holes Is 100MM !!<>!!Please Check Your Lathe First, As There Have Been A Few Different Sized Handles For The Different Shaped Front Belt ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 8.50

(10.20 Inc VAT )

 
Q78. HEADSTOCK COVER GUARD HANDLE (SMALLER)

Q78. HEADSTOCK COVER GUARD HANDLE (SMALLER)

Ref: 133662211
Distance Between Fixing Holes Is 70MM !!<>!!Please Check Your Lathe First, As There Have Been A Few Different Sized Handles For The Different Shaped Front ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 8.50

(10.20 Inc VAT )

 
Q79 . ROUND HEAD SCREWS - 3/16

Q79 . ROUND HEAD SCREWS - 3/16" BSW x 3/4" - PACK OF 5

Ref: 13556214
hold hanles to the front of the guard Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.50

(4.20 Inc VAT )

 
Q84. SPRING CLIP  A3020

Q84. SPRING CLIP A3020

Ref: 1338854
Spring Clip Used On The Inside Of The Motor Drive Belt Guard (A2962) Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.08

(3.70 Inc VAT )

 
Q87. ROLLER & PLUNGER ASSEMBLY  A4733

Q87. ROLLER & PLUNGER ASSEMBLY A4733

Ref: 13388564
Roller And Plunger Assembly Used At The Top Of The Countershaft Arm So The Headstock Belt Guard Can Open Freely On The Wheel. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 15.25

(18.30 Inc VAT )

 
Q88. SPRING  A2939

Q88. SPRING A2939

Ref: 2118
Used In Conjunction With THe Roller / Plunger Assembly. Stops The Guard From Slamming Shut When Open Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 5.22

(6.26 Inc VAT )

 
Q89. 2BA x 5/16

Q89. 2BA x 5/16" ROUND HEAD SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC75

Ref: 2118451
Pack of 5 round head screws Thread: 2BA Length: 5/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q94. CAM SHAFT ASSEMBLY  A3324

Q94. CAM SHAFT ASSEMBLY A3324

Ref: 1428
Used to operate the clutch. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 24.00

(28.80 Inc VAT )

 
Q95. DIAPHRAGM WASHER  A2058

Q95. DIAPHRAGM WASHER A2058

Ref: 14285689
Wavy Diaphram Washer Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.50

(4.20 Inc VAT )

 
Q97. 2BA x 1/2

Q97. 2BA x 1/2" COUNTERSUNK SCREW - PACK OF 5 - SC20

Ref: 1542587
Pack of 5 countersunk screws. Thread: 2BA Length: 1/2" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q99. THRUST BEARING HOFFMAN EW 7/8

Q99. THRUST BEARING HOFFMAN EW 7/8" 73006

Ref: 1547854
Thrust Bearing Hoffman EW 7/8" , These Bearings Are Used In The Clutch Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 20.00

(24.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q100. COUNTERSHAFT COLLAR  A3330

Q100. COUNTERSHAFT COLLAR A3330

Ref: 1705
Collar for the left hand side of the countershaft Inside Bore 7/8" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 10.50

(12.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q101. CIRCLIP (ANDERTON 1400 - 7/8

Q101. CIRCLIP (ANDERTON 1400 - 7/8")

Ref: 1548659
One Of The Circlips Used In Clutch Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.08

(2.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q102. COUNTERSHAFT  A3319/1

Q102. COUNTERSHAFT A3319/1

Ref: 1339
Countershaft For Myford Super 7 / ML7-R With Clutch Lathes.. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 81.15

(97.38 Inc VAT )

 
Q103. WOODRUFF KEY No. 404

Q103. WOODRUFF KEY No. 404

Ref: 154565
woodruff key these are found all over the myford lathe (1/8" x 1/2") Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 1.25

(1.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q104. DRIVER PLATE  A3320/1

Q104. DRIVER PLATE A3320/1

Ref: 1340
Driver Plate Found In The Clutch Which Fits To The Clutch Plate Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 16.63

(19.96 Inc VAT )

 
Q105. 2BA x 3/8

Q105. 2BA x 3/8" SOCKET CAPHEAD SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC6

Ref: 1546865
Pack of 5 socket caphead screws Thread: 2BA Length: 3/8" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
Q106. PULLEY  A3312/1

Q106. PULLEY A3312/1

Ref: 1341
Vee Coned Pulley That Goes On The Countershaft Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 57.00

(68.40 Inc VAT )

 
Q107. CLUTCH PLATE  A3313

Q107. CLUTCH PLATE A3313

Ref: 1254698
This Clutch Plate Grips The Pulley , And Is A Essential Part Of The Clutch Mechanism Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 65.00

(78.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q109. PAIR OF CIRCLIPS (ANDERTON 1300 - 1 9/16

Q109. PAIR OF CIRCLIPS (ANDERTON 1300 - 1 9/16"")

Ref: 3265896
Pair Of Circlps For Myford Super 7 Clutch Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 6.63

(7.96 Inc VAT )

 
Q111. SPRING  A3359

Q111. SPRING A3359

Ref: 1342
This spring is used in the clutch. PLEASE NOTE - This spring is under an immense load. When replacing, be careful when dismantling the clutch. If ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 20.00

(24.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q112. TWIN VEE PULLEY  A3311

Q112. TWIN VEE PULLEY A3311

Ref: 2569854
Main Twin Pulley For Clutch Assembly For ML7-R And Super 7 30/040 Inside Bore - 1 1/2" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 74.96

(89.95 Inc VAT )

 
Q113. SPACER (OUTER)  A3328

Q113. SPACER (OUTER) A3328

Ref: 5468974
Outer Spacer For Myford Super 7 Clutch Unit. Inside Bore - 1 - 5/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 12.50

(15.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q114. SPACER (INNER)  A3327

Q114. SPACER (INNER) A3327

Ref: 547891
Inner Spacer For Myford Super 7 Clutch Unit Inside Bore - 5/8" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.92

(9.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q115. PUSH ROD  A3321

Q115. PUSH ROD A3321

Ref: 1904
Push rod for clutch assembly. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 22.00

(26.40 Inc VAT )

 
Q116. STEEL BALL 1/2

Q116. STEEL BALL 1/2"

Ref: 1343
Steel ball with 1/2" diameter - to go between the push rod and push bar in the clutch assembly Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.50

(3.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q117. PUSH BAR  A3322

Q117. PUSH BAR A3322

Ref: 2565845
Used in the clutch assembly Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 10.00

(12.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q119. END CAP  A3366/1

Q119. END CAP A3366/1

Ref: 15987
End cap for right hand side of the clutch assembly. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.50

(9.00 Inc VAT )

 
Q121. 1/4

Q121. 1/4" BSF x 5/16" DOG POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC41

Ref: 15988
Pack of 5 dog point screws Thread: 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Length: 5/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 12.92

(15.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q123. STEEL BALL (3/16

Q123. STEEL BALL (3/16") 73008

Ref: 15990
Steel Ball With 3/16" Diameter Used In The Clutch At The End Of The Push Bar. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.08

(2.50 Inc VAT )

 
Q125. OILITE BUSH  A9963

Q125. OILITE BUSH A9963

Ref: 15992
Oilite bush for the countershaft. To be pressed into the left hand side of the swing head assembly Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 11.50

(13.80 Inc VAT )

 
Q126. OILITE BUSH  A9964

Q126. OILITE BUSH A9964

Ref: 1345
Oilite bush for the countershaft. To be pressed into the left hand side of the swing head assembly Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 11.50

(13.80 Inc VAT )

 
Q127. SPEED CHART  10399

Q127. SPEED CHART 10399

Ref: 1048
speed chart for ml7r Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 12.50

(15.00 Inc VAT )

 
SET OF 4 KNOBS  80001 & 80003

SET OF 4 KNOBS 80001 & 80003

Ref: 1348
All 4 Of These Are Used On The ML7 Lathe. 2 x 25mm (1") Diameter x 3/16" BSW (80001) 2 x 32mm (1.1/4") Diameter x 3/16" ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 11.63

(13.96 Inc VAT )

 
CLUTCH ASSEMBLY FOR ML7-R AND SUPER 7 30/040

CLUTCH ASSEMBLY FOR ML7-R AND SUPER 7 30/040

Ref: 1349
Complete clutch assembly. This assembly comes with everything you need to upgrade your ML7R to a machine with a clutch. Comes assembled, as pictured. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 286.65

(343.98 Inc VAT )

 
MOTOR FOR MYFORD ML7-R 3/4HP 1PH

MOTOR FOR MYFORD ML7-R 3/4HP 1PH

Ref: 1543
Forward And Reversing Motor And Switch , Suits ML7-R Or Super 7 Lathes. 1PH, 220-240V. 3/4 HP. 550W. RPM - 1425 50Hz. Shaft Diameter: 5/8". ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 450.00

(540.00 Inc VAT )