Items:
Value:

Headstock Assembly

Spares Counter | Myford ML7-R |  Headstock Assembly

MANUAL FOR ML7-R LATHE No. 752A

MANUAL FOR ML7-R LATHE No. 752A

Ref: 3528
This is a manual for the operation, installation and maintenance of a Myford ML7-R lathe. Also has a very good pictorial parts list with exploded ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.00


 
EXPLODED PARTS DIAGRAM

EXPLODED PARTS DIAGRAM

Ref: 3565
View Diagram

 
H1. PACK OF 10 2BA OIL NIPPLES  33/072

H1. PACK OF 10 2BA OIL NIPPLES 33/072

Ref: 151
Pack of 10 oil nipples threaded 2BA. Found all over the Myford lathes. Oil Gun to be used with these is part number 15472 Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 6.65

(7.98 Inc VAT )

 
H2. VEE CONED PULLEY ASSEMBLY  A1994

H2. VEE CONED PULLEY ASSEMBLY A1994

Ref: 153
Headstock vee cone pulley for the spindle. Comes as pictured, fitted to the bronze geared bush. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 87.91

(105.49 Inc VAT )

 
H3. 60T BACKGEAR ASSEMBLY A1993/2

H3. 60T BACKGEAR ASSEMBLY A1993/2

Ref: 15748
This is a 60 tooth backgear assembly for the Super 7 and ML7R spindles Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 64.41

(77.29 Inc VAT )

 
H4. LEVER FOR BACKGEAR KEY

H4. LEVER FOR BACKGEAR KEY

Ref: 15749
Small lever for backgear key It is 29mm long Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 6.00

(7.20 Inc VAT )

 
H5. BACKGEAR KEY  A2002/1

H5. BACKGEAR KEY A2002/1

Ref: 15750
Used to lock/unlock the backgear Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 10.00

(12.00 Inc VAT )

 
H7. STEEL BALL (3/16

H7. STEEL BALL (3/16")

Ref: 15752
Small steel ball used in the 60T backgear assembly (3/16" diameter) Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.50

(3.00 Inc VAT )

 
H8. 1/4

H8. 1/4" BSF x 3/16" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC31

Ref: 15753
Pack of 5 cup point screws. Threaded: 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Length: 3/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 14.97

(17.96 Inc VAT )

 
H11. PLUNGER  A2001

H11. PLUNGER A2001

Ref: 15754
plunger for myford headstocks Read More

Price: 4.00

(4.80 Inc VAT )

 
H15. 5/16

H15. 5/16" BSF x 1" SOCKET CAPHEAD SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC14

Ref: 15757
Pack of 5 socket caphead screws Thread: 5/16" BSF x 22TPI Length: 1" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.95

(4.74 Inc VAT )

 
H28. VEE BELT - SECONDARY DRIVE - COUNTERSHAFT TO HEADSTOCK  70000

H28. VEE BELT - SECONDARY DRIVE - COUNTERSHAFT TO HEADSTOCK 70000

Ref: 74
Solid vee belt for the ML7R and Super 7 headstock drives. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.39

(8.87 Inc VAT )

 
H29. ANGULAR CONTACT BEARING  73003

H29. ANGULAR CONTACT BEARING 73003

Ref: 222
Angular contact bearing for the spindle. 2 of these are required. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 25.00

(30.00 Inc VAT )

 
H31. DISTANCE SLEEVE  A2055

H31. DISTANCE SLEEVE A2055

Ref: 1268
Small distance sleeve to go over the spindle Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 16.00

(19.20 Inc VAT )

 
H32. PULLEY LOCK ASSEMBLY

H32. PULLEY LOCK ASSEMBLY

Ref: 1305
Used to lock the spindle - ideal when removing chucks and faceplates. This goes through the left hand side of the headstock and engages with the ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 14.50

(17.40 Inc VAT )

 
H33. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE ADJUSTING COLLAR  A2056

H33. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE ADJUSTING COLLAR A2056

Ref: 159
Spindle adjusting collar - used to take out any end float in the spindle. Be careful when adjusting this, as even a small rotation can cause ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 12.50

(15.00 Inc VAT )

 
H35. GEAR STUD  A2008

H35. GEAR STUD A2008

Ref: 1413
Stud for the Tufnol tumbler reverse gears. Two of these are found on the lathe. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 9.50

(11.40 Inc VAT )

 
H36. 30T TUFNOL PINION GEAR  A2006

H36. 30T TUFNOL PINION GEAR A2006

Ref: 44
30T Tufnol tumbler reverse gear. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.68

(21.22 Inc VAT )

 
H37. 30T HEADSTOCK GEAR  A1995

H37. 30T HEADSTOCK GEAR A1995

Ref: 152
Headstock gear, to fit on the outside of the headstock, at the left hand side of the spindle. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.97

(21.56 Inc VAT )

 
H38. TUMBLER REVERSE STUD  A2005/2

H38. TUMBLER REVERSE STUD A2005/2

Ref: 976
This Is The Stud The Tumbler Reverse Lever Pivots On. The (10351) Tumbler Reverse Sleeve Gear Is Also Pressed Onto This Stud. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 16.00

(19.20 Inc VAT )

 
H42. RUBBER PAD  A2023

H42. RUBBER PAD A2023

Ref: 1930
Rubber pad used to cushion guards when closing Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H43. TUMBLER SLEEVE GEAR RETAINING SCREW  A1999

H43. TUMBLER SLEEVE GEAR RETAINING SCREW A1999

Ref: 1640
Tumbler Reverse Retaining Screw Keeps The Sleeve Gear In Place Also Has A Hollow Channel To Provide Lubrication Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 6.70

(8.04 Inc VAT )

 
H44. WASHER  VT220

H44. WASHER VT220

Ref: 15760
Washer For The Tumblre Sleeve Gear Retaining Screw Inside Bore - 5MM Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 2.08

(2.50 Inc VAT )

 
H45. TUMBLER SLEEVE GEAR ASSEMBLY  10351

H45. TUMBLER SLEEVE GEAR ASSEMBLY 10351

Ref: 219
Gear that sits under the tumbler reverse gears. The standard gear to slot onto the sleeve of this gear is a 24T standard changewheel. PLEASE NOTE ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 26.00

(31.20 Inc VAT )

 
H46. 28T TUFNOL PINION GEAR  A2007

H46. 28T TUFNOL PINION GEAR A2007

Ref: 46
28T Tufnol tumbler reverse gear. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 17.68

(21.22 Inc VAT )

 
H49. 2BA x 1/2

H49. 2BA x 1/2" COUNTERSUNK SCREW - PACK OF 5 - SC20

Ref: 15761
Pack of 5 countersunk screws. Thread: 2BA Length: 1/2" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H50. E-Clip  A1989

H50. E-Clip A1989

Ref: 15762
C-Clip Helps Keep The BackGear Eccentric In Place. This Keeps The 17/53T BackGear Cluster For The Back Of The 60T BackGear Assembly. This Is Suitable ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 4.12

(4.94 Inc VAT )

 
H51. HEADSTOCK 17/53T BACKGEAR CLUSTER  A1939

H51. HEADSTOCK 17/53T BACKGEAR CLUSTER A1939

Ref: 1121
17/53T BackGear Cluster, Works In Conjuction With The 60T BackGear Assembly A1993/1 Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 39.00

(46.80 Inc VAT )

 
H52. BACKGEAR ECCENTRIC  A1986

H52. BACKGEAR ECCENTRIC A1986

Ref: 150
Eccentric Cam For The 17/53T BackGear. Can Be Used By Operating The Lever At The Right Hand Side Of The Headstock, To Bring The BackGear Cluster ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 50.00

(60.00 Inc VAT )

 
H53. 2BA x 5/16

H53. 2BA x 5/16" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC26

Ref: 15763
Pack of 5 cup point screws Thread: 2BA Length: 5/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H55. TUMBLER REVERSE LEVER  A1948/1

H55. TUMBLER REVERSE LEVER A1948/1

Ref: 972
Tumblre Reverse Lever For The Left Hand Side Of The Headstock, This Locks And Releases The Gears Behind The Changewheel Guard. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 28.00

(33.60 Inc VAT )

 
H56. BACKGEAR LEVER  A1949/1

H56. BACKGEAR LEVER A1949/1

Ref: 1122
Lever For The Right Hand Side Of The Headstock, Used To Bring The BackGear Cluster Gear Into Mesh. This Will Either Lock Your Spindle Or Unluck ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 26.00

(31.20 Inc VAT )

 
H57. PLUNGER  A3021

H57. PLUNGER A3021

Ref: 15764
Plunger To Be Used With The BackGear Lever (A1949/1) And H58. Spring (A3025) H60. Knob Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 10.42

(12.50 Inc VAT )

 
H58. SPRING  A3025

H58. SPRING A3025

Ref: 15765
Spring For The Plunger A3021 Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 5.42

(6.50 Inc VAT )

 
H59. SCREWED BUSH  70/1220

H59. SCREWED BUSH 70/1220

Ref: 15766
This screwed bush acts as a threaded insert in the backgear and tumbler reverse levers Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 3.00

(3.60 Inc VAT )

 
H60. PAIR OF KNOBS FOR MYFORD LEVERS

H60. PAIR OF KNOBS FOR MYFORD LEVERS

Ref: 15767
This Knob Is Used On The Reverse Tumbler Lever And The BackGear Lever Threaded 3/16 BSW. (You Will Recive X2 Of These Not Just 1) Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 6.63

(7.96 Inc VAT )

 
H62. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE BEARING (FRONT)  A3609

H62. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE BEARING (FRONT) A3609

Ref: 149
Front tapered spindle bearing for ML7R and Super 7 lathes. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 55.00

(66.00 Inc VAT )

 
H66. HEADSTOCK OIL CUP (90 DEGREES x 1/8 BSP)  65003

H66. HEADSTOCK OIL CUP (90 DEGREES x 1/8 BSP) 65003

Ref: 1123
Oil cup from the front of the headstock. Used to lubricate the headstock spindle via the lubricating wick Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 7.50

(9.00 Inc VAT )

 
H68. LUBRICATING WICK  A3610/1

H68. LUBRICATING WICK A3610/1

Ref: 1298
Lubricating wick to bring oil up to the front headstock bearing Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 10.00

(12.00 Inc VAT )

 
H69. TENSION SPRING  A3611/1

H69. TENSION SPRING A3611/1

Ref: 1297
For A3610/1 Lubricating Wick Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 5.41

(6.49 Inc VAT )

 
H70. 1/4

H70. 1/4" BSF x 3/16" CUP POINT SCREWS - PACK OF 5 - SC31

Ref: 15769
Pack of 5 cup point screws. Threaded: 1/4" BSF x 26TPI Length: 3/16" Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 14.97

(17.96 Inc VAT )

 
H71. BACKGEAR ECCENTRIC RETAINING SCREW  A1987/1

H71. BACKGEAR ECCENTRIC RETAINING SCREW A1987/1

Ref: 2272
Retaining screw that runs in the channel of the backgear eccentric, to stop the eccentric from working its way out of place. Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 5.00

(6.00 Inc VAT )

 
H74. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE ADJUSTING RING  G2340

H74. HEADSTOCK SPINDLE ADJUSTING RING G2340

Ref: 156
These adjusting rings are used to adjust the angular contact bearings. 2 are used on the lathe Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 16.50

(19.80 Inc VAT )

 
FINE FEED TUMBLER GEAR 12/30T  A1974A/1

FINE FEED TUMBLER GEAR 12/30T A1974A/1

Ref: 964
Reduces Fine Feed rate by 50% Goes in place of the 10351 tumbler sleeve gear Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 33.00

(39.60 Inc VAT )

 
MEGADYNE A-SECTION LINK VEE BELT FOR MYFORD LATHE HEADSTOCK ML7-R / SUPER 7

MEGADYNE A-SECTION LINK VEE BELT FOR MYFORD LATHE HEADSTOCK ML7-R / SUPER 7

Ref: 84
MEGADYNE LINK VEE BELTING ONE METRE LENGTH 12MM WIDE A SECTION BELT THIS SIZE IS FOR THE DRIVE BELT ON MYFORD SUPER SEVEN LATHE ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 12.46

(14.95 Inc VAT )

 
100mm BACKPLATE  70/1138

100mm BACKPLATE 70/1138

Ref: 109
Backplate to suit spindle nose threaded 1 1/8" x 12 TPI Whitworth Form. This backplate should accomodate most 100mm (4") diameter adaptor recess mounted Geared Scroll ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 24.37

(29.24 Inc VAT )

 
125mm BACKPLATE  A3091

125mm BACKPLATE A3091

Ref: 105
Backplate to suit spindle nose threaded 1 1/8" x 12 TPI Whitworth Form. This backplate should accomodate most 125mm (5") diameter adaptor recess mounted Geared Scroll ... Read More

Quantity:  

Price: 25.73

(30.88 Inc VAT )